Privacy Policy

Dateas provides a great variety of contents and services, making it easier to access documents, records and information of a public nature. We believe that an appropriate access to public records and information is vital for the betterment of society, to improve the functioning of public institutions and people´s quality of life.

At the same time, we are seriously committed to protect your privacy, with full respect of your rights to access, rectify, update, restrict the processing and erase personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes what personal data we collect and the purposes of such collection.

By visiting Dateas, you agree to this Privacy Policy. In case you do not agree, please do not use the website.

When we process personal data, we do it in conformity to the General Data Protection Regulation.

One of our commitments is to act at every time in compliance with those rules and this Privacy Policy.

Owner – Registration

The owner of Dateas is Plusideas Ltd., with address in 3rd Floor, One London Square, Cross Lanes, Guildford, GU1 1UN, United Kingdom, registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA045588.

What personal information do we collect when you use Dateas?

1. Cookies

Like in most websites, when you use Dateas, some information is automatically registered in our servers. This consists of your IP address, the type of browser you use and information related to the webpage you visited immediately before accessing this website. This information is processed to:

a. Remember the language in which you used the website, so that we can show you the website again in that language;

b. Remember the email address you entered the last time you used the website, so that you do not have to enter it again;

c. Keep a shopping cart with your orders;

d. Estimate to what extent our users use the website;

e. Help to identify the responsible individuals in the event of illegal conduct, such as attempts to violate the security of the website, identity theft or fraud.

2. When you register to the website

To register to the website we ask you an email address, your name and last name, and a password. We believe this is the minimum personal information indispensable for a proper registration.

3. When you submit a request for contents or services

Dateas has many forms for requesting different contents and services. Even though each form is distinct and in some of them we ask less information, at the most we ask the following personal information belonging to you in order to process your request:

a. email address – for providing you with the contents or services requested and for sending you communications related to your request, which at any time you may cancel;

b. name and last name – when it is indispensable to know who makes the request -;

c. address – when it is necessary for delivering an item that you requested
and only for that purpose -;

d. phone number – only when we deem it necessary in order to confirm a request, and only for that purpose –.

4. When you make a payment

We never ask nor process credit or debit card numbers.

When we receive a payment that you make through Paypal, the information that we receive is the transaction ID that Paypal sends us for each transaction.

In some cases and exclusively for administration purposes, we consult the Paypal platform in order to retrieve the details of a transaction (which include the name and last name of the customer and the email address associated to his/her Paypal account).

5. When you download contents or services

Many contents and services can be accessed without any need of registration nor identification. Other contents and services require a registration to the website (see 2. When you register to the website).

Moreover, when you access or download contents or services in which it is important to ensure the identity of the person or company that requests them, we will ask you: name and last name; email address; id type and number; address; phone number; and if you are acting on behalf an entity, the name of it.

Of course, if you have already provided us with that information, we will not ask it again.

6. When you ask a refund

In some cases, e.g, when you claim our Satisfaction Guarantee, you can ask us a refund. For doing it, we will ask you the necessary account information. This information is used only for the purpose of the refund. It is not shared with third parties and will only be kept to the extent that arises from the record showing the refund.

7. When you post public content

When you use platforms or forms clearly meant to post public content (e.g, if you write a review about a company or a product), you may submit your own personal information that you deem appropriate. In such cases, you understand and accept that the information enters the public domain and might be collected and indexed by search engines.

¿What do we do with the personal information we collect when you use the website?

When you provide us with some of your personal information while using the website, we use it only:

a) For delivering the content or service that you requested, or letting you know that it is available (e.g., when you request a birth certificate, we will let you know when it is available and will send it to you to the address you informed us).

b) For regular purposes of administration (e.g., for contacting you in relation to an order, or when it is necessary that you provide us with some specification related to an order).

c) For customizing the way in which we present you Dateas contents and services (e.g., so that when you login to the website, we welcome you mentioning your name).

d) For complying with any obligation imposed by law or by any competent authority, including complying with requests of access to their own personal information that we may receive from persons about whom you requested any processing of personal information.

e) In the event that we have reasonable grounds to believe that, in relation to the use of the website, a person has infringed upon a law or obligation (e.g., in cases of suspected fraud, identity theft, unauthorized access or unlawful processing of persona information), we may use the personal information of the suspected person in order to inform the authorities and the wronged parties of the alleged behavior, and to protect and enforce our rights.

f) For processing refunds for you.

In all these cases, the main basis for processing is your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Also, we process this information to comply with the contractual relationship that we have with our users and customers.

We also process the information on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing and improving the contents and services we offer. For instance, Dateas has a legitimate interest in understanding your way of using the website, developing new and interesting functions and protecting the website and its users from fraud, spam and other abuses.

We will retain the personal information mentioned here for so long as the processing conditions set out above are valid - most of the times, your consent -.

General principle: We do not share the personal information that you submit to Dateas

As a general principle, we do not share with third parties your email address, nor any other information about your person that you submit to the website, except in the following cases:

a) For complying with any obligation imposed by law or by any competent authority, including complying with requests of access to their own personal information that we may receive from persons about whom you requested any processing of personal information, like a report.

b) With our associates, which we carefully choose, and only to the extent that is necessary for providing you with the requested contents and services.

c) In the case of 7. When you post public content.

Your rights of access, rectification, updating, restriction of processing and erasure

Dateas fully respects your rights of access, rectification, updating, restriction of processing and erasure of your personal information. For instance, you have the right to:

a) request a copy of your personal information that Dateas processes;

b) request amendments or the updating of your personal information;

c) in relation to the “right to be forgotten”, request the erasure of personal information that might have become obsolete and that may affect your fundamental rights;

d) request to know who were the recipients of your personal information.

Commitments from you as a user

1. The duty to provide truthful information

In every case, and very especially when you make a request that involves the processing of personal information of a third person, you have the duty to provide truthful and complete information about you and/or the entity you represent, in order to allow the right of access of the subject data involved in your request. You accept the implementation of reasonable measures that help us validate and confirm your identity, including the registration of your IP address.

2. Declaration regarding a legitimate interest

Whenever you submit to Dateas a request that entails the processing or communication of personal data of a third person (the “data subject”), you affirm and declare that at least one of the following circumstances exists:

a) The processing is necessary for the purposes of at least one legitimate interest pursued by you, and you affirm and declare that, to the best of your knowledge, your legitimate interest/s are not overridden by the interests for fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

b) The data subject has given his consent to the processing.

c) The processing of the personal data is necessary:

- for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or

- for the taking of steps at the request of the data subject with a view to entering into a contract.

d) The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which you are subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract.

e) The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject.

f) The processing is necessary:

- for the administration of justice,

- or for the exercise functions of a public nature exercised in the public interest by any person.

Background checks (“informes comerciales y de solvencia patrimonial”): in addition of the foregoing, for requesting Dateas background checks related to individuals based in Argentina and Spain, you affirm and declare that you have a legitimate interest because of being the report related to your business activities.

3. Good use of the information

The information furnished at Dateas shall be used for your legitimate interests and shall not be transfered to third parties.

Personal information not received from the data subjects – Sources and purposes for processing

Dateas provides contents and services in the fields of family history – genealogical research -, vital records, backgorund checks, people search reports, court records, companies records, vehicles and real estate information. We also enable the access to information of a public nature that is published by governments and organizations, especially in the context of open data policies. This includes information about laws, public notices, companies, and information from official journals.

1. Sources

For providing contents and services, Dateas processes personal information that comes from:

- Publicly available information and information in the public domain, such as Official Journals, governmental websites open to public consultation, civil and property registers, telephone directories, genealogical archives and contests of a public nature.

- A qualified network of associates, carefully chosen, consisting of professionals, genealogists and companies that comply with high standards with regards to personal data protection.

- The users of Dateas, when they provide appropriatte, relevant and limited information about a data subject, (e.g., when a user submits the name of a person of which he/she requests a report).

2. Purposes of processing

The users of Dateas have a variety of legitimate interests for requesting contents and services:

a) In regards to genealogical research, customers are usually individuals wishing to know more about their ancestors or their distant relatives, as well as genealogists that asks us for assistance in cases in which they are working.

b) In regards to background checks (“informes comerciales y de solvencia patrimonial”), customers have a legitimate interest because of being the report related to their business activities.

c) In regards to people search reports, they are aimed at helping customers obtain contact information of a person for a legitimate purpose. Customers are typically lawyers who need to address a communication to a defendant or a witness, business owners who need to reestablish contact with a customer, people that need to find a relative or an old friend or classmate.

d) Access by our users to records, documents and information that governments or public agencies are obliged to make public in the context of transparency, anticorruption and open data policies, is grounded in the fundamental right of every person to seek and receive that information, which is also a legitimate interest.

e) Our Open Data platform is a well-organized and evolving compilation of information of a public nature, related to different countries and topics, giving the users the possibility of enriching content where appropriate.

We will retain the personal information mentioned here for so long as the processing conditions set out above are valid.

General principal: Dateas does not process sensitive data (special category data)

As a general principle, Dateas does not process personal information about race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Such a processing might only take place in relation to personal information that the data subject has made public, or that is clearly in the public domain, or with the consent of the data subject.

Our contact data

You have two ways of contacting us in relation the Privacy Policy and for exercising your rights of access, rectification, updating, restriction of processing and erasure:

1. By mail, to:

Personal Data Protection Department
Plusideas Ltd.
3rd Floor, One London Square, Cross Lanes, Guildford
GU1 1UN, United Kingdom

2. By email, to:

admin-support at dateas.com

The email address of the Data Protection Officer is dpd at dateas.com